WebIf one of the parties files a timely written objection to the associate judge presiding over trial, the case shall be tried by the referring judge rather than the associate judge. (In re I.J.R. Noting that other subsections of the Texas Family Code require possession and control, the Tyler court has interpreted substantial past contact as not requiring control over the child. Thus, a trial court has no discretion to overrule a timely objection to the referral. Section 102.005 provides: An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by: (2)an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has had actual possession and control of the child at any time during the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition; (3)an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition; or. Being used more frequently as a means to dismiss the appeal be carried with majority... Requests the court cited Rowland as authority in that provision as having standing to file an original for... Tx 76102 I agree that grandparents are not specifically listed in that provision as standing!